RESULTS – Rice University Meet

0
South Plains Area Track Officials, Inc. - Contractor License 
        35th Annual Victor Lopez Classic - 3/23/2017 to 3/25/2017         
                              RiceUniversity                              
                               Houston, TX                                
 
Event 20  Boys 3000 Meter Run High School
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1       Hunsdale, William      The Woodlands          8:32.42   3  10   
  2       Quigly, Byrce          College Park           8:35.28   3   8   
  3       Storm, Carter          Humble Kingwood        8:38.84   3   6   
  4       Topini, Alessandro     College Park           8:40.00   3   5   
  5       Fahey, Devin           Houston Stratford      8:43.29   3   4   
  6       Baker, Daniel          The Woodlands          8:48.70   3   3   
  7       Kraus, Robert          College Park           8:51.51   3   2   
  8       Zavala, David          Houston Lang           8:53.51   3   1   
  9       Calyen-Howard, Jah     Montgomery             8:53.98   3       
 10       Wright, Alec           Montgomery             8:55.78   3       
 11       Rich, Jeremy           Humble Kingwood        8:59.33   3       
 12       Floyd, Carter          Kingwood Park          9:02.10   3       
 13       Figueroa, Daniel       Katy Tompkins          9:02.27   3       
 14       Majerus, Nick          Humble Kingwood        9:03.04   3       
 15       Gandy, Andrew          Katy Seven Lakes       9:03.30   3       
 16       Zavitsanos, Dz         Kinkaid School         9:03.42   2       
 17       Abikhaled, Andrew      St. Stephens           9:04.69   2       
 18       Moore, Worthington     Humble Atascocita      9:11.69   3       
 19       Childree, Michael      The Woodlands          9:13.27   3       
 20       Zavitsanos, Socs       Kinkaid School         9:13.33   2       
 21       Diaz, Parker           Katy Cinco Ranch       9:13.36   3       
 22       Skillman, Zach         Katy Seven Lakes       9:14.03   3       
 23       Stacks, Kyle           Pearland Dawson        9:14.99   2       
 24       Hernandez de Tejad     Katy Cinco Ranch       9:15.53   2       
 25       Smith, Adam            Katy Tompkins          9:17.09   2       
 26       Alexander, Levi        College Stat           9:17.26   2       
 27       Lewis, Luke            Houston Memorial       9:17.30   2       
 28       Duffy, Justin          Katy Tompkins          9:17.56   2       
 29       Skillman, Jacob        Katy Seven Lakes       9:18.66   3       
 30       Dowd, Travis           St. Stephens           9:22.23   2       
 31       Gardner, Joseph        Kingwood Park          9:23.60   2       
 32       Bremner, Finnegan      Houston Memorial       9:24.93   2       
 33       Harper, Colby          Houston Stratford      9:27.83   2       
 34       Melendez, Oscar        Kinkaid School         9:32.62   2       
 35       Carmona, Ben           Kingwood Park          9:34.04   2       
 36       Wagner, William        Deer Park              9:35.52   1       
 37       Motta, Nicolas         Awty International     9:36.78   2       
 38       Worthington, Will      Episcopal (B           9:36.98   2       
 39       Higgason, Pearse       St. Johns School       9:42.93   2       
 40       Kanjirathingal, Au     Friendswood            9:46.06   1       
 41       Ramirez, Hector        Manvel High            9:47.64   1       
 42       Howell, Ben            Houston Stratford      9:52.18   2       
 43       Coughlin, Matthew      St. Thomas             9:53.33   1       
 44       Garrison, Jeffery      Manvel High            9:53.39   1       
 45       Arisst, Justice        Pearland Dawson        9:54.55   1       
 46       Kanjirathingal, Er     Friendswood            9:54.81   1       
 47       Koehn, Lars            St. Thomas            10:07.14   1       
 48       Little, Orion          Spring                10:07.32   1       
 49       Huerta, Edwin          Houston Spri          10:14.26   1       
 50       Jernigan, Simon        St. Johns School      10:17.17   1       
 51       Morgan, Josh           St. Stephens          10:19.04   1       
 52       Canales, Noah          Pearland Dawson       10:19.30   1       
 53       Figueroa, Diego        Houston Cypr          10:28.08   1       
 54       Lopez, Andres          Houston Cypr          10:55.53   1       
 55       Trevino, Luis          Houston Cypr          11:05.25   1      

Event 19  Girls 3000 Meter Run High School
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1       Brown, Peyton          St. Johns School      10:00.25   3  10   
  2       Rahmaan, Halena        Montgomery            10:01.88   3   8   
  3       Antrich, Sarah         Humble Kingwood       10:02.30   3   6   
  4       Orr, Madeline          College Park          10:11.34   3   5   
  5       Custer, Grace          Houston Stratford     10:16.04   3   4   
  6       Wilson, Allison        Montgomery            10:16.57   3   3   
  7       Vivas, Lourdes         The Woodlands         10:22.82   3   2   
  8       Balandran, Alyssa      Katy Tompkins         10:27.09   3   1   
  9       Broman, Laura          Katy Seven Lakes      10:28.74   3       
 10       Hopper, Megan          Katy Cinco Ranch      10:34.34   3       
 11       Sage, Hope             Houston Stratford     10:36.01   2       
 12       Bremner, Fiona         Houston Memorial      10:37.92   3       
 13       Rubio, Sofia           Katy Tompkins         10:37.94   3       
 14       Decker, Kara           Pearland              10:39.83   2       
 15       Gauntt, Darby          Pearland Dawson       10:39.96   3       
 16       Iademarco, Adriana     The Woodlands         10:41.26   3       
 17       Spruill, Monique       Houston Cypr          10:49.95   2       
 18       Davison, Liz           The Woodlands         10:50.23   3       
 19       Blake, Alexandra       Kinkaid School        10:56.56   2       
 20       Broman, Camilla        Katy Seven Lakes      10:56.61   2       
 21       James, Rachel          Humble Kingwood       10:56.98   3       
 22       Myers, Jessica         College Park          10:57.55   3       
 23       Welkener, Tori         Katy Seven Lakes      11:03.04   2       
 24       Hergott, Jessica       Humble Kingwood       11:03.78   3       
 25       Gallaher, Brianna      Faith Academ          11:06.00   2       
 26       Watson, Kimber         Kingwood Park         11:16.88   2       
 27       Aktinson, Ella         Katy Cinco Ranch      11:17.90   2       
 28       Pruitt, Hannah         Houston Stratford     11:18.25   2       
 29       Gault, Hannah          Conroe                11:19.67   2       
 30       Patel, Anjali          Houston Memorial      11:22.00   2       
 31       DiAngelo, Alyssa       Houston Cypr          11:23.71   2       
 32       Linton, Molly          Conroe                11:24.02   2       
 33       martinez, karisma      Pasadena Memorial     11:24.70   1       
 34       Nguyen, Katelyn        Houston Cypr          11:25.10   1       
 35       Kramer, Jordan         St. Johns School      11:25.69   2       
 36       Truong, Alexa          Houston Cypr          11:36.60   2       
 37       Reilly, Emory          St. Agnes Academy     11:41.89   2       
 38       Broyles, Elizabeth     Houston Cypr          11:44.94   2       
 39       Sullivan, Emily        St. Agnes Academy     11:47.33   2       
 40       lozano, esmeralda      Pasadena Memorial     11:59.40   1       
 41       Paul, Darian           Spring                11:59.64   1       
 42       Harris, Callista       Katy Tompkins         12:00.58   1       
 43       Ohler, Lauren          Houston Bellaire      12:04.56   1       
 44       Arellano, Gloria       Houston Cypr          12:07.10   1       
 45       Lozano, Marissa        Pearland              12:26.36   1       
 46       Urbani, Mary           Houston Bellaire      12:30.77   1       
 47       Cantu, Mikaele         Pearland              12:32.19   1       
 48       Montejo, Gabriela      Houston Spri          12:34.91   1       
 49       Dornellien, Shane      Houston Cypr          12:37.50   1       
 50       Velasquez, Jennife     Houston Cypr          12:37.92   1       
 51       Azpeytia, Andrea       Houston Cypr          12:42.18   1       
 52       Richards, Isabel       Houston Bellaire      12:54.33   1       
 53       Alfaro, Michelle       Pasadena Memorial     13:00.72   1       
 54       Crider, Alyssa         Spring                13:43.74   1       

Event 157  Boys 2000 Meter Steeplechase High School
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1       Clark, Michael         Pearland               6:31.59
  2       McCullough, Scotty     Houston Lang           6:35.42
  3       Arthur, Matthew        College Stat           6:39.09
  4       Shaw, Louis            Awty International     6:41.70
  5       McMillan, Tate         Humble Atascocita      6:55.20
  6       Roehm, Jimmy           Houston Lang           6:59.49
  7       Hoven, Nicolay         Katy Tompkins          7:01.19
  8       Al-Tayar, Ryan         Katy Tompkins          7:02.03
  9       Rowell, Byrron         College Park           7:03.22
 10       Abikhaled, Ben         St. Stephens           7:21.81
 11       Cupples, Cormac        Friendswood            7:28.82
 12       Koran, Sebastian       Friendswood            7:28.90
 13       Goble, Nathan          College Stat           7:56.37

Event 158  Girls 2000 Meter Steeplechase High School
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1       Potter, Kiersten       Katy Tompkins          7:54.58
  2       Boettiger, Amber       St. Agnes Academy      7:55.21
  3       Batton, Sarah          College Park           8:07.18
  4       Munoz, Liliana         Houston Lang           8:16.52
  5       Clark, Rachel          Pearland               8:31.86
  6       Muschalik, Katheri     Houston Memorial       9:17.37

Event 22  Boys 1500 Meter Run High School
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1       Cyboran, George        Humble Kingwood        3:54.36   4  10   
  2       Bugg, Jason            Houston Stra           3:54.36   4   8   
  3       Topini, Alessandro     College Park           3:54.94   4   6   
  4       Wells, Noah            The Woodlands          3:56.95   4   5   
  5       Paulson, Tate          Montgomery             3:57.31   4   4   
  6       Floyd, Carter          Kingwood Park          3:57.85   4   3   
  7       Hoffpauir, Gavin       The Woodlands          3:58.95   4   2   
  8       Nolen, Trent           Humble Kingwood        4:02.21   4   1   
  9       Quigly, Byrce          College Park           4:02.34   4       
 10       Hartwig, Will          Houston Stra           4:03.56   4       
 11       Rich, Jeremy           Humble Kingwood        4:03.82   4       
 12       Flores, Pedro          Manvel High            4:05.82   3       
 13       Baker, Daniel          The Woodlands          4:06.13   4       
 14       Evetts, Sam            Houston Stratford      4:07.44   4       
 15       Zavala, David          Houston Lang           4:08.38   3       
 16       Williams, Zackery      College Park           4:10.12   4       
 17       Diaz, Parker           Katy Cinco Ranch       4:12.89   3       
 18       Henderson, Luke        College Stat           4:12.96   3       
 19       Walker, Zion           Pearland Dawson        4:13.90   3       
 20       Figueroa, Daniel       Katy Tompkins          4:13.92   3       
 21       Elbanna, Assaad        Katy Cinco Ranch       4:14.28   2       
 22       Bartley, Isaac         Houston Memorial       4:14.91   2       
 23       Fowler, Garrett        Kingwood Park          4:16.23   3       
 24       Stacks, Kyle           Pearland Dawson        4:16.76   2       
 25       Gardner, Joseph        Kingwood Park          4:17.56   3       
 26       Skillman, Zach         Katy Seven Lakes       4:17.66   3       
 27       Lewis, Luke            Houston Memorial       4:18.04   3       
 28       Hernandez de Tejad     Katy Cinco Ranch       4:19.43   3       
 29       Skillman, Jacob        Katy Seven Lakes       4:19.45   2       
 30       O'Brien, Christoph     Montgomery             4:20.04   2       
 31       Bremner, Finnegan      Houston Memorial       4:20.07   2       
 32       Hanson, Jayan          St. Johns School       4:20.52   2       
 33       Abikhaled, Andrew      St. Stephens           4:20.67   2       
 34       Melendez, Oscar        Kinkaid School         4:21.45   2       
 35       Worthington, Will      Episcopal (B           4:21.80   2       
 36       Smith, Adam            Katy Tompkins          4:22.11   2       
 37       Duffy, Justin          Katy Tompkins          4:22.74   2       
 38       Pierce, Elias          Fort Bend Elkins       4:23.53   4       
 39       McMillan, Tate         Humble Atascocita      4:23.87   3       
 40       Dowd, Travis           St. Stephens           4:24.12   2       
 41       Zavitsanos, Dz         Kinkaid School         4:24.71   3       
 42       Mejias, Raul           Houston Stratford      4:25.01   3       
 43       Zavitsanos, Socs       Kinkaid School         4:25.27   2       
 44       Netland, Victor        Episcopal (B           4:25.67   1       
 45       Clark, Michael         Pearland               4:25.93   1       
 46       Devereaux, Cameron     Pearland               4:26.01   1       
 47       Watkins, Luke          Montgomery             4:26.40   2       
 48       Lewis, Mike            Houston Stratford      4:27.01   3       
 49       Tyler, Alphonso        Pearland               4:27.37   2       
 50       Moore, Kevin           Deer Park              4:27.95   3       
 51       Arthur, Matthew        College Stat           4:28.15   3       
 52       Garrison, Jeffery      Manvel High            4:28.22   1       
 53       Sandles, Terrel        Humble Atascocita      4:28.51   2       
 54       Ramirez, Hector        Manvel High            4:28.62   1       
 55       Gandy, Andrew          Katy Seven Lakes       4:29.06   3       
 56       Canales, Noah          Pearland Dawson        4:29.22   1       
 57       Vazquez, Juan          St. Thomas             4:30.60   2       
 58       Garay, Cristian        Houston Lang           4:31.14   1       
 59       Turner, Ryan           Houston Stra           4:31.43   2       
 60       Parker, Ronel          Houston Spri           4:33.24   1       
 61       Parsley, Douglas       St. Johns School       4:33.99   1       
 62       Huerta, Edwin          Houston Spri           4:35.00   1       
 63       Arredondo, Daniel      Houston Spri           4:35.87   1       
 64       Cortez, Ethan          Deer Park              4:36.79   1       
 65       Kanjirathingal, Er     Friendswood            4:40.53   1       
 66       Wilson, Frazier        Fort Bend Elkins       4:42.80   1       
 67       Morgan, Josh           St. Stephens           4:44.11   1       
 68       Lopez, Andres          Houston Cypr           4:47.38   1       
 69       Rzasnicki, Pj          St. Thomas             4:49.69   1       
 70       Trevino, Luis          Houston Cypr           4:57.52   1       

vent 37  Girls 1500 Meter Run High School
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1       Heymach, Julia         Houston Lamar          4:29.66   4  10   
  2       Brown, Peyton          St. Johns School       4:37.76   4   8   
  3       Balandran, Alyssa      Katy Tompkins          4:40.22   4   6   
  4       Mills, Emily           The Woodlands          4:40.29   4   5   
  5       Antrich, Sarah         Humble Kingwood        4:41.09   4   4   
  6       Broman, Laura          Katy Seven Lakes       4:43.37   4   3   
  7       Vivas, Lourdes         The Woodlands          4:43.84   4   2   
  8       Delgado, Kristin       The Woodlands          4:44.75   4   1   
  9       Rahmaan, Halena        Montgomery             4:45.79   4       
 10       Hopper, Megan          Katy Cinco Ranch       4:48.95   4       
 11       Wilson, Allison        Montgomery             4:51.53   4       
 12       Orr, Madeline          College Park           4:52.18   3       
 13       James, Rachel          Humble Kingwood        4:52.45   4       
 14       Decker, Kara           Pearland               4:54.62   3       
 15       Harper, Georgia        Houston Stratford      4:54.70   4       
 16       Nielson, Isabelle      Katy Cinco Ranch       4:55.01   4       
 17       Myers, Jessica         College Park           4:55.53   3       
 18       Gibb, Ella             Houston Stratford      4:57.76   3       
 19       Spruill, Monique       Houston Cypr           4:57.91   3       
 20       Batton, Sarah          College Park           4:59.78   3       
 21       Devereaux, Sydney      Pearland               5:00.58   3       
 22       Bremner, Fiona         Houston Memorial       5:01.96   3       
 23       Welkener, Tori         Katy Seven Lakes       5:04.15   3       
 24       Gibb, Fay              Houston Stratford      5:04.27   3       
 25       Broman, Camilla        Katy Seven Lakes       5:04.40   3       
 26       Gault, Hannah          Conroe                 5:04.55   3       
 27       Rubio, Sofia           Katy Tompkins          5:05.42   3       
 28       Eichler, Megan         Humble Kingwood        5:05.90   4       
 29       Watson, Kimber         Kingwood Park          5:05.93   3       
 30       Gauntt, Darby          Pearland Dawson        5:05.98   3       
 31       Granderson, Alexa      Houston Jers           5:06.58   3       
 32       Gallaher, Brianna      Faith Academ           5:07.03   3       
 33       Babin, Rian            Montgomery             5:08.08   2       
 34       Pacheco, Kimberly      Houston Spri           5:08.75   2       
 35       Bartusiak, Emelia      St. Agnes Academy      5:09.26   2       
 36       Isaac, Molly           St. Johns School       5:10.62   2       
 37       Linton, Molly          Conroe                 5:16.04   2       
 38       Marks, Savannah        St. Agnes Academy      5:16.45   2       
 39       Mayer, Michelle        Pearland Dawson        5:16.62   3       
 40       Nguyen, Katelyn        Houston Cypr           5:16.84   1       
 41       Patel, Anjali          Houston Memorial       5:16.87   2       
 42       Gonzales, Gabriell     Houston Lang           5:17.80   2       
 43       Boettiger, Amber       St. Agnes Academy      5:18.59   2       
 44       Munoz, Liliana         Houston Lang           5:20.66   1       
 45       Carrasco, Gracie       Katy Cinco Ranch       5:20.73   4       
 46       DiAngelo, Alyssa       Houston Cypr           5:22.03   2       
 47       martinez, karisma      Pasadena Memorial      5:23.04   2       
 48       Powers, Lilly          Pearland Dawson        5:23.81   3       
 49       Yong, Alicia           Katy Tompkins          5:24.05   2       
 50       Truong, Alexa          Houston Cypr           5:24.71   2       
 51       Kramer, Jordan         St. Johns School       5:25.50   2       
 52       Devereaux, Shelby      Pearland               5:27.41   2       
 53       Cross, Sydney          Houston Cypr           5:29.88   1       
 54       Muschalik, Katheri     Houston Memorial       5:31.82   1       
 55       Broyles, Elizabeth     Houston Cypr           5:38.38   2       
 56       Paul, Darian           Spring                 5:38.38   1       
 57       Ohler, Lauren          Houston Bellaire       5:39.49   1       
 58       Londono-Ibarguen,      Houston Cypr           5:44.80   1       
 59       Urbani, Mary           Houston Bellaire       5:46.15   1       
 60       Montejo, Gabriela      Houston Spri           5:46.31   1       
 61       Gauthia, Taylor        Houston Cypr           5:47.89   1       
 62       Lin, Lisa              Houston Bellaire       5:48.18   1       
 63       Crider, Alyssa         Spring                 6:06.95   1       
 64       Hines, Kiana           Fort Bend Elkins       6:12.61   1       
 65       Grandberry, McKenn     Houston Lamar          6:26.95   2       
 66       Burton, Ana            Houston Lamar          6:36.43   2       

Event 4  Boys 800 Meter Run High School
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1       Gilmore, Christian     Humble Atascocita      1:54.55   10   
  2       Abrahams, Matthew      Humble Kingwood        1:55.16    8   
  3       Flores, Pedro          Manvel High            1:56.88    6   
  4       Price, Jeffrey         Houston Stra           1:57.04    5   
  5       Sansbury, John         St. Stephens           1:57.29    4   
  6       Carrozza, Crayton      St. Stephens           1:57.54    3   
  7       Stuart, Clayton        College Stat           1:58.27    2   
  8       Wright, Noah           The Woodlands          1:58.42    1   
  9       Vance, Jordan          Fort Bend Bush         1:58.73        
 10       Swartley, Brian        College Park           1:58.87        
 11       Powell, Logan          Pearland Dawson        1:59.14        

Event 3  Girls 800 Meter Run High School
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1       Heymach, Julia         Houston Lamar          2:09.33   10   
  2       Nolen, Brianna         Humble Kingwood        2:13.38    8   
  3       Oguejifor, Wonders     Houston Cypr           2:16.49    6   
  4       Duck, Mackenzie        Katy Cinco Ranch       2:17.16    5   
  5       Devereaux, Sydney      Pearland               2:17.71    4   
  6       Harper, Georgia        Houston Stratford      2:17.75    3   
  7       Murphy, Dinah          Fort Bend Bush         2:18.12    2   
  8       Ekness, Courtney       The Woodlands          2:19.07    1   
  9       Bernardo, Rachel       College Stat           2:23.72

Share.

About Author

I started the website as a Senior in College at Texas Tech in 1999. I have been covering Texas for 16 years. I also was the head coach at Concordia University for 14 years. I love the sport and the people involved.